Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (7679)
Menes Łazarz 23.03.1910, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1940.07-1942
LocationWarsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Natolińska Street 6 Warsaw, Żelazna Street 76 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 30 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Miła Street 64 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 79 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Nowolipki Street Warsaw, Karmelicka Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Prosta Street Warsaw, Wołyńska Street (Lewartowskiego Street) Warsaw, Stawki Street Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7
Fiderkiewicz Alfred 2.07.1886, Horodenka (now: Ukraine)
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1939.09-1945.01.31
LocationŻyrardów Sochaczew Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Wojciechowska Jadwiga
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13 - 1942.02.27
LocationKokchetav (Kazakhstan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)
Filipowicz Maria
TopicDisrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland
Date1939.09-1945.05
LocationWzdół Rządowy
Kaczor Stanisława
TopicA shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland
Date1939.09-1945.05
LocationWzdół Rządowy
Jedliński Edward 1918?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1939.09.17-1943
LocationLugovoy (Kazakhstan) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)
Zychała Mikołaj
TopicIn exile – Vologda Oblast
Date1940.06.14 - 1942.05.16
LocationKrzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Homel (Belarus) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Samara (Russia, Samara Oblast) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Nukus (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)
Wajdowicz Wiktoria 1904.12.10
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13 - 1942.02.05
LocationGuzar (Uzbekistan)
Reda Kazimiera
TopicDisrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland
Date1939.09-1945.05
Location-
Świderek Maria 09.02.1905
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942.03.19
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt
Poziomski Witold 16.12.1876
TopicMichniów – the extermination of the Polish countryside
Date1943.07.12-1943.07.13
LocationMichniów
Grabiński Marcin 08.11.1888
TopicMichniów – the extermination of the Polish countryside
Date1943.06-1943.07.13
LocationMichniów Radom Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)
Zdanowicz Michał 1899.12.11
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.12 - 1941.09.08
LocationWyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)
Ścisło Józef 20.01.1909, Strzyżowice (śląskie voivodeship)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.05.24-1943.08.10
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Śnieszko Tadeusz
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.05-1943.02
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Denkiewicz Michał 1893?
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Müller Karol 1920
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1941.05.02-1941
LocationKovrov (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Jęczalik Władysław 1869?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.07.08-1941.03
LocationOświęcim, Górnickiego Street Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street 21 Oświęcim, Polna Street 24
Ślumowska Barbara
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1943
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto
Kulikiewicz Józef 1893?
Topic