Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (3985)
Karczmarczyk Tadeusz Edward 02.08.1922, Brzózka (Mazowieckie voivodeship)
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Ostrów region
Date1939-1945
LocationKosów Lacki
Szczepaniak Stanisław 1921
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.04.13-1943
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kartaly (Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan)
Orzeszek Władysław 1897, Warsaw
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.01-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, Leszno Street 23 Warsaw, Kowelska Street Warsaw, Szwedzka Street 7
Warman Zygmunt 1905?
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.09.29-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Śliska Street Warsaw, seat of the Jewish Community, Grzybowska Street 26/28 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Falenty, Falenty Palace, Opackiego Street 44 Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 37A Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103 Warsaw, Sienna Street 38 Warsaw, Zielna Street
Hirszfeld Ludwik 05.08.1884, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1940.10-1944.11
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, All Saints' Church, Grzybowski Square 3/5
Panek Zenona 08.10.1943, Iłowo
TopicLebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children
Date1941-1945
LocationIłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo
Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie
TopicLebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children
Date1939-1945
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)
Mularski Roman
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1943.07-1943.07
LocationJedlińsk Białobrzegi (Białobrzegi district)
Lipka Wacław 1905
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region
Date1943.07.01-1943
Location-
Zięcik Józef 01.01.1926?
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Tarnopol region
Date1943.08-1944.04
LocationTarnopol (Ukraine), Piaskowa Street 3
Sztandera Tadeusz
TopicPoles saving Jews – Upper Silesia
Date1943.08-1947
LocationBędzin, ghetto Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Katowice Dąbrowa Górnicza Gołonóg Mysłowice
Bielec Wojciech 23.04.1914, Łubno (woj. podkarpackie)
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date1943.08-1943.08
LocationŁubno (podkarpackie voivodeship)
Buła Jan 26.08.1925, Mrzygród
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Częstochowa region
Date1943.08-1943.10.15
LocationMrzygłód (Myszków), Włodowska Street 37
Sobolewska-Pyz Joanna 31.07.1939, Warsaw
TopicThe efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews
Date1940.11-1943.06.28
LocationWarsaw, Father Boduen Children's Home, Nowogrodzka Street 75 Warsaw, Father Boduen House, Nowogrodzka Street 75 Warsaw, Ghetto
Malec Piotr
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Stanisławów region
Date1943.06-1944.07.28
LocationŻurawno (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Łukowiec Żurowski (Ukraine)
Żyła Zenon 01.01.1932, Strzemieszyce (Dąbrowa Górnicza)
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1939-1943.06
LocationStrzemieszyce (Dąbrowa Górnicza) Strzemieszyce (Dąbrowa Górnicza), ghetto, Długa Street (Gruszczyńskiego Street) Strzemieszyce (Dąbrowa Górnicza), Warszawska Street
Sikora Ludwik 1912
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1941.06.14-1943
LocationGari (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Wyganowska Maria
TopicClandestine teaching – Mazovia
Date1943.07-1945.05
LocationMogielnica (Grójec district)
Wiśniewska Alina
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939.09-1945.05
Location-
Górzyńska Danuta
Topic