Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (83)
Kowal Aleksandra
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Łódź region
Date1939-1949
LocationRadomsko, Sienkiewicza Street 12 Radomsko, ghetto, Rolna Street 18 Zalesie (Gosławice) Radomsko, Sienkiewicza Street 14 Helenówek (Łódź), Jewish orphanage, Krajowa Street 15 Kobiele Wielkie
-
TopicDate
1939-1943
LocationWarsaw, Bersohn and Bauman Children's Hospital, Śliska Street 51 Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Oświęcim Kalisz Włocławek Gdańsk Poznań Łódź
Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.16-1944.06
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź, Polen-Jugendverwahrlager, Przemysłowa Street Panewniki (Katowice)
Justyna Mieczysław 09.07.1909, Żarnowica Duża
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.06
LocationWarsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street 18 (aleja Wyzwolenia) Włochy (Warsaw) Skierniewice Łódź
Tagowski Marian 30.07.1902
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1939.09.06-1942.03.07
LocationŁódź Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw Lublin Białystok Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kagan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Rychlik Czesław 16.07.1908, Sokołów Podlaski
TopicStreet executions in Warsaw
Date1939.11-1945.05
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Sochaczew Szymanów (Sochaczew district) Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Zeithein (Germany), Stalag IV B Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Inowrocław
Jakubowicz Mojsze 15.05.1922, Poddębice (łódzkie voivodeship)
TopicDispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice
Date1944.08.08-1945.01.21
LocationKL Gross-Rosen Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen
Wiśniewski Józef 1891
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date-
LocationDubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Łódź
Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.01.28-1945.01.20
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź, ghetto German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.09.04-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Brzeszcze Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Buchenwald (Germany) London (Great Britain)
Epstein Bertold 01.04.1890, Pilzno (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.03.15-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bredtvet (Norway), prison Oslo (Norway) Bredtvet (Norway) Berg (Norway) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Szczecin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)
Vuksanović Novka 1918?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.06.24-1944.11
LocationKL Auschwitz I Poznań KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Belgrade (Serbia) Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.06-1944.11.13
LocationTreblinka, German extermination camp Pustków, forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen
Sajnóg Jan 18.03.1912
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.07-1944.08.07
LocationWarsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Przechodnia Street 1 Warsaw, Okopowa Street 27 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Żelazna Street Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak Roundabout) Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków Warsaw, Stalowa Street Łódź
Anonymous
TopicClandestine teaching – the Łódź region
Date1939.09-1945.01
Location-
Junowicz Stanisława
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw Rome (Italy)
Brunarska Zofia 27.05.1923
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939.09-1946.05.03
LocationKraków, Strzelecka Street 11 KL Plaszow Poznań Warsaw Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Kraków, Lubicz Street Kraków, Botaniczna Street Słomniki Kraków, Fałata Street Kraków, Lubomirskich Street 27 Kraków, Krowoderska Street Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Łódź, ghetto Kraków, Topolowa Street Kraków, Warszawska Street Kraków, Pędzichów Street 13 Radzymin Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Kraków, Św. Tomasza Street Kraków, Św. Jana Street Kraków, Zamenhofa Street Kraków, Radziwiłłowska Street Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship) Tymbark Nowe Brzesko Kraków, Warszawska Street 1
Ostrowski
TopicThe Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory
Date1939.09.01-1940
LocationShepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Kiwerce (Ukraine) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Łódź Skierniewice Mszczonów Grójec Radzyń Podlaski Włodawa Chełm Luboml (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Klewań (now in Ukraine)
Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.01.28-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Prague (Czech Republic), Pankrác Prison, ul. Soudní 1 KL Majdanek Łódź, ghetto Plzeň (Czech Republic)
Sierakowski Stanisław
Topic