Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (124)
Rubach Marian 1892?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall
Hřebík Antonín 24.02.1902, Řevnice (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941.04-1942.06
LocationKL Auschwitz I Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall
Rosin Arnošt 1912, Snina (Slovakia)
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1945.03
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bratislava (Slovakia)
Dudek Władysław 16.06.1920, Radogoszcz
TopicA mass extermination – KL Flossenbürg
Date1941.01.07-1941.07.15
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Szparadziński Wacław 1904, Sosnowiec
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.03.18-1943.12
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)
Horczak Krystyna 23.03.1914, Warsaw
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1943.12.19-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.11.01-1945
LocationSandbostel (Germany), Stalag X B KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
-
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich – Lesser Poland
Date1942-1944
LocationStarachowice KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Plaszow Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4
Szulewski Bronisław 1909
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Date1940.06.24-1941.09.27
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Prawer Seweryn 1903?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.03.14-1944.10
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I
Geniusz Wacław 1911?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1941.03.16-1941.09.10
LocationWilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Gawryluk Afanazy
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.06.13-1941.08
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Komi Republic (Russia)
Walas Józef 23.02.1898, Bochnia (Bochnia district)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.08.03-1943.03.10
LocationBochnia Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Hamburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall
Janiak Zygmunt 14.06.1910, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.03-1945.01.18
LocationKraków, Józefa Street 5 Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Bielsko-Biała
Pająk Willibald 15.12.1922, Katowice
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1942-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź
Rżewski Władysław 07.01.1894
TopicMass extermination - KL Flossenbürg
Date1940.03-1945.04
LocationKL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bochnia, train station Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Tauss Václav
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.06-1943.06
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kulka Otto 1933?
TopicFor show – Familienlager Theresienstadt
Date1942-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Sobański Tomasz Stanisław 22.09.1922, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.04.04-1944.06.27
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Popiół Motek 17.07.1923, Żuromin
Topic