Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1220)
Witas Tadeusz 1916
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.18 - 1941.08.27
LocationTłumacz (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Truszkowski Józef 1910
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.04.24 - 1941.07.24
LocationSevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Tułodziecki Jan
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09 - 1941.08
LocationKozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150
Mendakiewicz Maksymilian 1914
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.27 - 1941.08.20
LocationGrabowiec (Zamość district) Hrubieszów Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Kowel (now in Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ponikwa (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podhorce (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Winnica (now in Ukraine) Poltava (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Esman Wladysław
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.19-1941.08.24
LocationWyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Minsk (Belarus) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8
Dyszlewski Wincenty
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.09.06 - 1942.02.08
LocationRówne (Ukraine) Obariv (Ukraina, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Tuczyn (Ukraine) Horodok (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Horyńgród (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
Draws Leon 1908
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.27 - 1942.07.28
LocationGrabowiec (Zamość district) Hrubieszów Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zieleńce (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Prząda Marian 12.09.1920, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.07.19-1943.03.12
LocationKL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”
Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.06.30-1944.10
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square
Grymek Aleksander 1914?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date1941.04.15-1941.12.22
LocationNizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Sevurallag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Gołębiewski Wiktor 1920?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.18-1941.08
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Leiner Majer 1917?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1939.08.31-1943
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Zamość Sambor (now in Ukraine) Voroshilovgrad (Luhansk, Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)
Terlecki Eugeniusz
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date-
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ponikwa (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zamość
Kujawa Florian 1913?
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.08.22-1941.08.25
LocationUlbroka (Latvia), internee camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Kulikowski Witold 1899?
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.08-1942.06.20
LocationUlbroka (Latvia), internee camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Kobylarz Tadeusz 1913?
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.08.22-1941.08
LocationUlbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)
Burjan Antoni
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.12-1940
LocationWyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), train station Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), train station Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Korabelnoye (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Chodoff Bernard 1891
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.19-1941.09.07
LocationGrodno (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Polish Cmentarz na Rossie (Rasos Cemetery), Rossa Street 32 (Rasų Street 32) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Legionowa Street (Savanorių Street) Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Oszmiana (now in Belarus) Jewie (now in Lithuania)
Kolasa Marian 1915?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09-1941
LocationBrody (Ukraine) Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sapożyn (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Kliuk Hieronim
Topic