Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (70)
Piskorek Julian 1910?
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.10-1944.09.02
LocationWarsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Podwale Street 25 Warsaw, Podwale Street 46 Warsaw, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Miodowa Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121
Sobolewska Alicja Zofia 13.11.1913, Warsaw
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.07-1944.08.07
LocationWarsaw, Luxembourg Gallery, Senatorska Street 29 Warsaw, Bankowy Square Warsaw, Order of Malta Hospital, Senatorska Street 34/36/38/40 Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38
-
TopicHumiliation, starvation, and death – the Tarnów Ghetto
Date-
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, ghetto Lwów (now in Ukraine) Pustków, forced labor camp
Bąbińska (Dobrowolska-Jasiuk) Bogumiła 1915
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1941.04.25-1945.04.28
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1
Zając Michał 1913
TopicDate
1940-1944.03
LocationJasło Krosno Prokocim (Kraków) KL Plaszow Przeworsk
Szuszkiewicz Roman 1907?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek
Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.12.18-1944.10.28
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Buchenwald (Germany) Będzin
Jędrzejowski Ferdynand 06.01.1893, Sieniawa
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939-1945
Location-
Lasok Aniela 1922?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.10-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Urlich Stefan 02.09.1896, Łęczyska
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw, Bema Street 56 Warsaw, Bema Street 54
Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1944.08.01-1944.11.18
LocationWarsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, National Office of Physical Education and Military Defence, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, State Office of Physical Education and Military Training, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, Franciscan sisters' Home of Divine Providence, Chełmska Street 19 Warsaw, Wiejska Street Powsin (Warsaw) Milanówek Kraków, Kopernika Street
Cichoński Stefan
TopicPruszków – the town of the displaced
Date1944.08.01-1945.05
LocationPiaseczno (Piaseczno county) Skierniewice, Dulag 142 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Warsaw, Dantyszka Street 1 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Pruszków Warsaw Częstochowa Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4 Grójec Okęcie (Warsaw) Włochy (Warsaw)
Marchewka Stanisław 1893?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09.1944.07
LocationCzęstochowa Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Treblinka Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Skarżysko-Kamienna Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship)
Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1939.09.14-1944.12.12
LocationWarsaw, State Office of Physical Education and Military Training, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Franciscan sisters' Home of Divine Providence, Chełmska Street 19 Warsaw, National Office of Physical Education and Military Defence, Myśliwiecka Street Milanówek Kraków Powsin (Warsaw)
Lehrer Karol 13.03.1922, Oświęcim
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.04-1945.05.08
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Oświęcim Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), ghetto KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Targowa Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Będzin, ghetto KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Annaberg (Austria), forced labor camp Klecina (Wrocław), forced labor camp, Supińskiego Street 4 Wałbrzych, forced labor camp (subcamp of KL Groß-Rosen) KL Blechhammer Kowary
Ludwig Józef Paweł 1910?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941.12.06 - 1944.10
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Lubliniec, Prison, Jana III Sobieskiego Street 6 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Szmaglewska Seweryna 11.02.1916, Przygłów
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.10.06-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Pająk Stanisław 1922?
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.03.13-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I
Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.11.06-1944.11
LocationKraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 Bydgoszcz Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Leksandrowa, cemetery of the victims of the Second World War KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Kanoniczna Street 11 Bochnia, train station Kraków, Kalwaryjska Street 12
Hebrajski Józef 1915?
Topic