Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (2523)
Wierzchoń Bolesław 04.01.1908
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.02.04-1941.10.23
LocationWilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Wilno (Lithuania), Rudnicka Street 4 (Rūdninkų Street 4) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Skiba Władysław 1912?
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.03.21-1941
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kyiv (Ukraine) Chernihiv (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Paliczewski Władysław 22.01.1900
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.19-1941.08
LocationZłoczów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Słowita (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Skura Karol 1899?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1943
LocationKopyczyńce (Ukraine) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Czortków (Ukraine) Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Krzetuski Artur 08.11.1897, Lwów (now: Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.05.21-1944.10
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Müller Filip 1921?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.04-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Górka Lucjan 13.12.1884, Nowy Sącz
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.07.19-1945
LocationNowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Bartosiewicz Henryk 1909?
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942-1943.10.11
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1941.05-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France) Kraków Nowy Wiśnicz KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941.08.11-1944.10.28
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Górecki Aleksander 1901?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Cunder Milan 1908?
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.11-1945.04
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Lieberose (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Oranienburg, Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) Berlin (Germany) KL Nohra (Germany)
Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (now: Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.12-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Szaynoka Wanda 06.12.1898, Rubenka (Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1939.09.01-1945.04.09
LocationWarsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Lublin KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) KL Uckermark (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Warsaw, Towarowa Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Kyiv (Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III
Dragon Szlama 19.03.1920, Żuromin
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.12.07-1944.05
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Mława, Ghetto
Sehn Jan 22.04.1909, Tuszów Mały
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1943.11-1945.05.25
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łęczyca Brussels (Belgium) Paks (Hungary)
Piotrowska Alicja 04.10.1901, Łódź
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1944.08.01-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Grójecka Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Pruszków, Dulag 121
Wohlfarth Wilhelm 15.02.1911, Warsaw
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.11.19-1944.05.20
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Brzeszcze Broszkowice Oświęcim Pławy (małopolskie voivodeship) Budy (Oświęcim district) Stare Stawy Harmęże Łęki (Oświęcim district) Bielany (Oświęcim district) Babice (Oświęcim district)
Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.16-1944.06
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź, Polen-Jugendverwahrlager, Przemysłowa Street Panewniki (Katowice)
Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Topic