Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (3822)
-
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939-1967
LocationBystra Podhalańska Zubrzyca Górna Jordanów (małopolskie voivodeship) Świdnica Tel-Aviv (Israel) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Natasha 2001
TopicDate
-
LocationKherson
Bałut Tadeusz 14.08.1921, Żywiec
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.05.09-1945.01.25
LocationMútne (Slovakia) Korbielów (śląskie voivodeship) Żywiec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)
Misztal Konstanty 28.01.1920, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942-1944.03
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall
-
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Kielce region
Date1939.09-1945.05
LocationKielce, St. Adalbert's Church, Św. Wojciecha Square 9 Bliżyn, forced labor camp
Penson Jakub 23.04.1899, Płock
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939-1942.07
LocationWarsaw, Orla Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9
Gruszka Jan
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Zamość region
Date1944.06-1944.08
LocationRozkoszówka Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Uchanie
Wojciechowski Jan 1906?
TopicHumiliation, hunger and death – the Stopnica Ghetto
Date1939.10-1945.05
LocationStopnica KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Stopnica, Ghetto, Kościuszki Street Stopnica, new jewish cemetery
Volodymyr 1956
TopicFighting for Kyiv
Date-
LocationIrpin
Marchewka Stanisław 1893?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09.1944.07
LocationCzęstochowa Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Treblinka Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Skarżysko-Kamienna Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship)
Wiernik Jankiel (Smarzyński Jan) 1889, Biała Podlaska
TopicTreblinka – extermination camp
Date1942.08.22-1943.06
LocationWarsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6
Romanowicz Henryk
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939.09-1944.07
Location-
Marczuk Regina 11.01.1934, Curyn-Włodawa
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1944-1945.05
LocationRadom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Walczyna J.
TopicDisrupted childhood – Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.13
LocationWarsaw Okęcie (Warsaw)
Leszczyński Eugeniusz 17.09.1921, Poręba (mazowieckie voivodeship)
TopicOstrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1943.05.15-1944.08.28
LocationPoręba-Kocęby Małkinia Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip)
Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.24-1944.09.30
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Górecki Aleksander 1901?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.07.18-1944.10.27
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10
Szaynoka Wanda 06.12.1898, Rubenka (Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1939.09.01-1945.04.09
LocationWarsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Lublin KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) KL Uckermark (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Warsaw, Towarowa Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Kyiv (Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III
Feinberg Kai 1921, Oslo
Topic