Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (2355)
Szarecki Bolesław 1874, Minsk (Belarus)
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1939.10
LocationTrembowla (now in Ukraine) Husiatyn (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Polek Czesław 1909?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.05.11-1942.03.25
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Mosty Wielkie (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)
Pasztaleniec Antoni 1909
TopicIn exile – Komi Republic
Date1940.03.13-1942.05.28
LocationMałkinia Białystok Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)
Tomaszewski Kazimierz 1900?
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.11-1941.08
LocationKalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150
Arociak
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.03.04-1942.02.22
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Abramowicz Bronisław 07.09.1911, Wzgórze–Bełżyce
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.02.10-1943
Location-
Walczyna J.
TopicDisrupted childhood – Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.13
LocationWarsaw Okęcie (Warsaw)
Gruszecka Teresa
TopicClandestine teaching – Lesser Poland
Date1939-1945.02.14
LocationNowy Sącz
Leszczyński Eugeniusz 17.09.1921, Poręba (mazowieckie voivodeship)
TopicOstrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1943.05.15-1944.08.28
LocationPoręba-Kocęby Małkinia Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip)
Weinlös Józef
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1941.06.25-1941.09.30
LocationPoltava (Ukraine) Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Onega (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), NKVD regional administration, Zen Mironosic Street 5 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kyiv (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Smoliński Emil 1920?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1941.04-1942.02
LocationLipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)
Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1940-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Będzin, ghetto
Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Romania)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1941.10-1944.06
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I
Pietrzyk Jerzy 1914?
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.08.15-1945.01.17
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager
Tarasiewicz Wanda 1920?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.04.22-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (now: Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.12-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Rożek Stefania 30.08.1917, Lwów (now:Ukraine)
TopicMajdanek – terror and extermination
Date1943.01.18-1944.04
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Słupczyńska Janina 14.03.1900
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date03.07.1944-06.08.1944
LocationWarsaw, St. John Climacus' Orthodox Church, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 15 Warsaw, Pustola Street Jelonki (Warsaw) Podkowa Leśna Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Ożarów Mazowiecki Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A
Pastuszko Marian 1904?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1943.05-1943.07
LocationBór Kunowski Marcule Krynka Nietulisko Duże Gębice (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)
Rajchstain Michał 1897?
Topic