Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1102)
Strawiński Eugeniusz 1916
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lublin region
Date1942-1944
LocationRadzymin Warsaw Podhorce (Hrubieszów district)
Rostocka Karolina
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939.09-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Turkowice (Hrubieszów district), Monastery of the Protection of Our Lady Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Przemysłowa Street Warsaw, Złota Street 74 Witkowice (Kraków) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Oryszew-Osada Wilno (now in Lithuania) Nowy Oryszew
Milewski-Lipowski Stanisław
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1940.01.04-1944.10
LocationWarsaw, Order of Malta Hospital, Senatorska Street 34/36/38/40 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Żurawia Street
Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1945
LocationSzymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw
Bodych Jadwiga Urszula 19.09.1906, Żyrardów
TopicWarsaw death ring – mass executions
Date1939-1945
LocationSękociński Forest Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street) Pruszków, Dulag 121
Pętlak Stanisław 14.10.1900, Pilaszków (mazowieckie voivodeship)
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05
LocationWarsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. John Climacus' Orthodox Church, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 1/3 Warsaw, Prądzyńskiego Street Warsaw, Bema Street
Osiński Edward 01.10.1898, Warsaw
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05-1944.08.06
LocationWarsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Wolska Street 126 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 114 Warsaw, Wolska Street 115 Warsaw, Wolska Street 120 Warsaw, Wolska Street 121 Warsaw, Wolska Street 123 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Pruszków, Dulag 121
Karśnicka Halina 1913?
TopicWarsaw death ring – mass executions
Date1940.05.15-1940.06.20
LocationWłochy (Warsaw), Chrobrego Street 6 Palmiry Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Młociński Forest (Warsaw) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)
Podlaska Lucyna 07.01.1891, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw death ring – mass executions
Date1940.02.22-1940.02.25
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Legionowo, Sielankowa Street 7 Jabłonna
Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście
Date1944.08.15-1944.10.02
LocationWarsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Wola Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Śródmieście Warsaw, Czerniaków
Góralczyk Tadeusz 31.03.1914, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów
Date1943- 1945.01
LocationWarsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 5 Warsaw, Belgijska Street Warsaw, Puławska Street 49 Warsaw, Puławska Street 51 Pruszków Warsaw, Corazziego Street (Morskie Oko Street) Piaseczno (Piaseczno county)
Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1939.09.08-1943
LocationWarsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Palmiry German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 25 Skarżysko-Kamienna
Brunarska Zofia 27.05.1923
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939.09-1946.05.03
LocationKraków, Strzelecka Street 11 KL Plaszow Poznań Warsaw Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Kraków, Lubicz Street Kraków, Botaniczna Street Słomniki Kraków, Fałata Street Kraków, Lubomirskich Street 27 Kraków, Krowoderska Street Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Łódź, ghetto Kraków, Topolowa Street Kraków, Warszawska Street Kraków, Pędzichów Street 13 Radzymin Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Kraków, Św. Tomasza Street Kraków, Św. Jana Street Kraków, Zamenhofa Street Kraków, Radziwiłłowska Street Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship) Tymbark Nowe Brzesko Kraków, Warszawska Street 1
Kajszczak Marian
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1942-1943
LocationRadiowo (Warsaw), Arkuszowa Street 123 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Złota Street
Abramczyk Stanisław
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1945
LocationRusinów (Rusinów commune) Ruski Bród (mazowieckie voivodeship) Tomaszów Mazowiecki Hucisko (Przysucha district) Przysucha Opoczno Olszowiec (Przysucha district) Zygmuntów (Przysucha district)
Szubert-Kłoczewiak Izabella
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939.09-1949.09.06
LocationWarsaw, Koszykowa Street Zalesie Dolne (Piaseczno) Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Ursus (Warsaw) Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Lisówek (Grójec district) Grójec
Lisowska Joanna
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1940-1943
LocationWarsaw, Kopernika Street 10
Falk Ignacy 1902?
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.01-1944
LocationWarsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Radom Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Płock Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station Biała Podlaska Siedlce Gniewoszów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Częstochowa German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Plaszow KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Többens' shop, Prosta Street
Wilk Zenon
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939.09.08-1944.10
LocationWarsaw KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Antoniówka (Zwoleń district) Radom Sobolew (Garwolin district) Ryczywół (mazowieckie voivodeship) Głowaczewo Kozienice
Fiderkiewicz Alfred 2.07.1886, Horodenka (now: Ukraine)
Topic