Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Image]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1076)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rablin Andrzej 01.01.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.05-1944.10.20

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.30-1944.10

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Boroń Zygfryd 03.10.1926

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.08-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Plaskura Weronika 04.11.1924, Celie (Slovenia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Wróbel Józef 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.03-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Siwek Władysław 01.04.1907, Niepołomnice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.10.08-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Ludwig Józef Paweł 03.07.1910, Sosnowiec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.12.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Gałek Czesław 10.06.1912, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12.14-1943.03.13

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Fetter Jan 09.01.1921, Jeziorko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.12.15-1943.03.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kulisz Józef 13.09.1918, Bytom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Szklarz Henryk 19.01.1919, Bottrop (Niemcy)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1944.08.30

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wróbel Józef 11.03.1920, Ruda Śląska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.03-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Półgrabski Stanisław 1910?, Petrykozy (Opoczno district)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.09-1943.12

Location

Petrykozy (Opoczno district)

en
Witness

Służalec Leon 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.08-1943.08

Location

Krzętów Borowiec (pow. radomszczański) Rudka (Radomsko District)

en
Witness

Zieliński Antoni 12.03.1922, Białaczów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.10.01-1942.10.31

Location

Białaczów, Commune Office, Piotrkowska Street 12

en
Witness

Mastalerz Arkadiusz 1922, Ruda Białaczowska

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.03.15-1943.03.15

Location

Skronina

en
Witness

Feliński Zygmunt 27.05.1913, Skromina

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.03.15-1943.03.15

Location

Skronina

Witness

Meller Lidia 27.10.1927, Świecie

Topic

Clandestine teaching classes – Pomerania

Date

1942.09.21-1944.12.31

Location

-

Witness

Polak Władysław 1908?

Topic

In revenge for assisting “Hubal” – reprisal campaigns

Date

1940.04.11-1940.04.11

Location

Hucisko (Przysucha district)

en
Witness

Jaworska Bogna 1925?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.08-1943.07.15

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany)