Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Text]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8968)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Marchwicki Wojciech 31.05.1892

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.01-1945.05.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Ajdelman Gania 23.02.1924, Lubartów (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12-1945.05.16

Location

Budzyń, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek Bełżyce, Ghetto Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Ciechanowiecki Adam 18.05.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03-1945.01.13

Location

KL Auschwitz I Paris (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Drancy (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Gordon Jakub 30.06.1910, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07.12-1945.01.27

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Jeziory (Belarus) Treblinka, German extermination camp Jeziory (now in Belarus) Grodno (in present-day Belorussia), Ghetto KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Grodno (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Horodniczańska Street Kielbasin (Belarus), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Łosośna Wielka

Witness

Frączek Maciej 1909?

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Blicharz Magdalena 1902?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Szymanik Sebastian 1907?

Topic

Lebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Jakubik Franciszek 1908?

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Rzeźnik Adam 1920?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Madej Roman 1914

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Deryło Antoni 1910?

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Kitaj Adam 1903?

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Kowalczyk Feliks 1915?

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Furgała Franciszek 1914?

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Buczko Józef 1890?

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Blicharz Jan 1907?

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Koszerny Jan 1918?

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Sarzyńska Katarzyna 1930?

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Date

-

Location

-