Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Subject = Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (79)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Michałowicz Mieczysław Jan 10.09.1876, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1943.03

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Child Hygiene Institute, Litewska Street 16 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Warsaw, Bersohn and Bauman Children's Hospital, Śliska Street 51 Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01.14

Location

Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Belweder, Belwederska Street 54/56 Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square)

en
Witness

Łącki Mikołaj 30.10.1888, Loyew (Belarus)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Synagogue, Muranowski Square 16

en
Witness

Okolski Konrad 19.02.1884, Nowostawce (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.10.25

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Piastów, Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Piastów (Pruszków district), Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1941.05.03

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Union of Trade Associations, Czerwonego Krzyża Street 20 (Jaracza Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Lewak Adam 03.09.1891, Pieniaki (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Library of the Warsaw School of Economics, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, National Library of Poland, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37

en
Witness

Jabłoński Tadeusz 14.10.1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Warsaw School of Economics, aleja Niepodległości 162

en
Witness

Herbich Kazimierz 29.03.1894

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Kielan Franciszek 01.04.1898, Sokołów Podlaski

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Chojecki Roman 04.08.1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Council of Ministers Palace, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 46/48 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 6 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 8 Warsaw, Litewska Street 10 Warsaw, Koszykowa Street 45 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 6/8 Kraków Siedlce

en
Witness

Bassalik Kazimierz 12.06.1879, Brzezie (Pleszew county)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

en
Witness

Kaczmarski Władysław 06.12.1903, Krzeszowice

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1943.07-1943.08

Location

Konstancin (Konstancin-Jeziorna), Piasta Street 19

en
Witness

Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Komedia Theater, Kredytowa Street 14 Warsaw, Arsenal, Długa Street 52 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Jerozolimskie Avenue 3 Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Podwale Street Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, St. Martin's Church, Piwna Street 9/11 Warsaw, Warsaw Philharmonic, Jasna Street 5 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square)

en
Witness

Grabowski Lech 1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Damięcki Dobiesław 02.04.1899, Karniewek

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Polish Theater, Karasia Street 2 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Grzywo-Dąbrowski Wiktor 15.08.1885, Zadońsk (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Palmiry Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Warsaw, Center for Forensic Science, Oczki Street 1 Warsaw, Institute of Forensic Medicine, Oczki Street 1

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1941.05

Location

Warsaw KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Bielany Warsaw, Bank Gospodarstwa Krajowego, Jerozolimskie Avenue 7 Warsaw, Bank Gospodarstwa Krajowego, Aleje Jerozolimskie 7 Warsaw, Railwaymen's House, Czerwonego Krzyża Street 20 (Jaracza Street 2)

Witness

-

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

-

Location

-

en
Witness

Lampe Wiktor 10.03.1875, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Oczki Street 3 Warsaw, Wawelska Street 17