Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Subject Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz\-Birkenau

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (33)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Bartosiewicz Henryk 1909?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12-1944.06.31

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 Toulon (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Stapf Adam 1907?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.08-1944.08

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)

Witness

Dürmayer Heinrich 10.04.1905, Atzgersdorf (Austria)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945.05.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Vienna (Austria) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Saint Cyprien (France)

Witness

Weszke Wacław 1905?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.12.18-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Cohen Lily 09.07.1921, Saloniki (Grecja)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.03-1945.04

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Mol Helena 13.12.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943-1945.04.27

Location

KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Grimma (Germany) Liège (Belgium) Brussels (Belgium) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Goldsztein Ludwika 02.07.1916, Wierowna (Russia)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.05.28-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brussels (Belgium)

en
Witness

Horczak Krystyna 23.03.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.12.19-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Stromberger Maria 16.03.1898, Metnitz (Austria)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.07.01-1945.01

Location

Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Warsaw Berlin (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Katowice Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Prague (Czech Republic) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Mikusz Józef 23.08.1914, Zabrze

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Morawski Adam 09.10.1902, Poznań

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.14-1941.09

Location

Tarnów KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Romania)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.10-1944.06

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.08.12-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Brzeszcze Jawiszowice

Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.07-1945.01.18

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)