Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.01.01 - 1942.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7048)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Szarwarkowska Halina

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Kujawy region

Date

1939-1942

Location

-

Witness

Anonymous

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1942

Location

Chełm

Witness

Młynarski Marian

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1939-1942

Location

Kraków, Basztowa Street 20 Kraków, Senacka Street 3 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Chopina Street

en
Witness

Przelaskowski Ryszard 22.09.1903, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1942

Location

Warsaw, Library of the Warsaw School of Economics, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Zaręba Józefa 16.03.1906

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1942

Location

Gdynia

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939-1942

Location

-

Witness

Świtkowski Maciej

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1942

Location

Olesin (Mińsk Mazowiecki district) Radzymin Warsaw Dębe Wielkie (Mińsk Mazowiecki district)

Witness

Opiłowska Krystyna 1931

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1942

Location

Kozienice, Hamernicka Street 13 Majdanek, German extermination camp Kozienice, ghetto German extermination camp of Majdanek

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 07.01.1894

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen

Date

1939-1942

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939 - 1942

Location

Radomsko Dywin (now in Belarus) Warsaw, "Pocisk" [bullet] Ammunition Factory, Mińska Street 25 Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Farab (Kazakhstan) Quizil Ribat (Iraq)

Witness

Borowski Bolesław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1942

Location

Lublin Kowel (now in Ukraine) Lida (now in Belarus)

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939-1942

Location

Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

-

Location

-

en
Witness

Saltarski Stefan 1913, Czarkowy

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1939-1941.04

Location

Kielce, Workmens' Cultural Center, 3 Maja Street (Ściegiennego Street 2)

en
Witness

Staszewski Jan 1885?, Mniowice

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1939-1941.04

Location

Kielce, Workmens' Cultural Center, 3 Maja Street (Ściegiennego Street 2)

en
Witness

Zielonka Jan

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.09

Location

Commune of Górno Łagów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Bieliny (district of Kielce) Wola Jachowa

en
Witness

Zagórska Antonina 1888?, Niestachów

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1939.10-1940.02.26

Location

Chroberz, forced labor camp Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium Wola Kopcowa Kielce, Gestapo Station, Focha Street (Paderewskiego Street 13)

en
Witness

Sala Michał 1892?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.06.29

Location

-

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)