Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.01.01 - 1945.04.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8846)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Bartonezz Irena 03.10.1896

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1939-1945.04

Location

Lubliniec, Prison, Jana III Sobieskiego Street 6 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Opole (opolskie voivodeship), prison, Sądowa Street 2 Neubrandenburg (Germany), forced labour camp (KL Ravensbrück subcamp)

en
Witness

Ziemiańczyk Józefa 1902?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1945.04

Location

Warsaw, Gąbińska Street Łomianki

Witness

Staniszewska Teresa

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Wilno region

Date

1939-1945.04

Location

Inowrocław

en
Witness

Podolska Helena 1886?, Warszawa

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1941.09-1944

Location

Kielce, Barracks of the 4th Legion Infantry Regiment, Prosta Street

Witness

Wcześniak Jakub 1911?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.07-1939.09.07

Location

Pińczów Brzeście (district of Pińczów) Chroberz Skowronno Górne Skowronno Dolne Pasturka

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kiev (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.08.30-1943.04.01

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice