Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (9727)
Koziar Jan
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lublin region
Date1939-1946
LocationParis (France) Połaniec (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Mielec Chorzelów Radomyśl Wielki Złotniki (Mielec district) Wola Mielecka Chrząstów Munich (Germany) Kraków, Starowiślna Street 84
Wilczyńska Józefa 1886, Warszawa
TopicOstrów Mazowiecka – daily terror
Date1939-1946
LocationOstrów Mazowiecka
Krężlewicz Jerzy 09.12.1930, Grodzisk Mazowiecki
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1946
LocationWarsaw, Wspólna Street 78 Rembertów (Warsaw), Zygmuntowska Street 47 (Szyszaków Street 47)
Jadacki Jacek 11.09.1946, Puchaczów
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1946
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto
Szabowska K.
TopicThe Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory
Date1939-1946
LocationOstashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs
Szewczak Helena 28.02.1915, Marki (Wołomin county)
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1946
Location-
Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25
Zając Teodozja
TopicClandestine teaching in occupied Poland
Date1939.09-1945.05
Location-
Wiśniewska Alina
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939.09-1945.05
Location-
Kobylińska Maria
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939.09-1945.05
Location-
Górzyńska Danuta
TopicDisrupted childhood – Mazovia
Date1939.09-1945.05
Location-
Kudzela
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Piotrowski Feliks
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.09.08-1941.09.10
LocationVyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kyiv (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Górecki Aleksander 1901?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Targosz Franciszek 1898?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.11.18-19451940.11.18-1945
LocationKL Majdanek KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Pszczyna Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1
Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941-1945.011941-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I
Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.01.09-1944.10.08
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp
Trzesiński Józef 1908?
TopicThe Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1944.08-1944.08
LocationRadom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Sidor Helena
Topic