Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1942.04.02]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5382)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Szymczykowski Szymon 1880?, Kielce

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1942-1943

Location

Kielce, Kraków Bishops' Palace, Zamkowy Square

en
Witness

Samek Bolesław 1911?, Potok Wielki (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1939-1940

Location

Kielce, Kraków Bishops' Palace, Zamkowy Square

en
Witness

Osóbka Jan 1929?, Bilżyn

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941-1944

Location

Bliżyn, Stalag XII C/Z Bliżyn, Soviet Soldiers' Cemetery Bliżyn, Jewish Cemetery

en
Witness

Żak Ignacy 1909?, Sorbin

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941-1944

Location

Bliżyn, Stalag XII C/Z Bliżyn, forced labor camp Bliżyn Gostków, Szmit's Quarry, labor camp

en
Witness

Wojcikowski Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Koprzywnica (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Stefańska Antonina 1904?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1944

Location

Połaniec (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Połaniec (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Iwaniska Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Warchałowski Józef 1904?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1944

Location

Połaniec (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Połaniec (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Iwaniska

en
Witness

Switek Władysław 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1945

Location

Rytwiany

Witness

Wcześniak Jakub 1911?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.07-1939.09.07

Location

Pińczów Brzeście (district of Pińczów) Chroberz Skowronno Górne Skowronno Dolne Pasturka

en
Witness

Szwejcer Henryk 1887?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1945

Location

Jędrzejów (district of Jędrzejów) Tomaszów Lubelski

en
Witness

Padło Stanisław 1923?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.01-1943.12

Location

Witów (district of Proszowice), forced labor camp Przemyków

en
Witness

Molicki Jan 1906?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942.01-1943.12

Location

Koszyce (małopolskie voivodeship) Kocmyrzów Witów (district of Proszowice), forced labor camp

Witness

Gryta Marcin

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1942–1944

Location

KL Majdanek Lublin Kraśnik (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Karcz Jan 27.08.1915, Skalbmierz

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1940.04.06-1945.05.03

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Miechów (małopolskie voivodeship) Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany) Kraków, Pomorska Street 2 Miechów Skalbmierz

Witness

Karcz Jan 27.08.1915, Skalbmierz

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1940.04.06-1945.05.03

Location

Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Skalbmierz KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Kraków, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Hamburg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Lübeck (Germany) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bay of Lübeck (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Szafrański Zygmunt 1913?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1941-1945.05.03

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany)

en
Witness

Gruszka Jan 1912, Snochowice

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1942-1944

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Cedro Mazur (Kielce) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium

en
Witness

Adamusik Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1940-1942

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Republic of Karelia (Russia) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

en
Witness

Andruszkiewicz Józef 1893?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.20-1942.05

Location

Porubanek (Wilno, now in Lithuania) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Vodny (Russia, Komi Republic) Vodnyi (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Nowocień Stanisław 25.12.1920, Radom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.10.25-1942.05.06

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall