Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1944.07.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6792)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Baranowska Marta 26.11.1903, Bydgoszcz

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.08.09-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Banaszczuk Stanisław 7.07.1932, Dubnica

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

Witness

Bąk Anna 18.07.1920, Kotlice

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1943.07.05-1947.12.14

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Kielce-Herby railway station

Witness

Sztandera Tadeusz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1943.08-1947

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Będzin, ghetto Katowice Dąbrowa Górnicza Gołonóg Mysłowice

Witness

Moczulski Mieczysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1941-1945

Location

Bar (Ukraine, Lviv Oblast) Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine) Dołhomościska (Ukraine) Sądowa Wisznia (Ukraine) Rodatycze (Ukraine) Bieńkowa Wisznia

en
Witness

Jaszek Janina 11.03.1936, Kocudza

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1943.07.08-1944

Location

-

Witness

Karnecki Tadeusz 01.08.1930, Święte-Jezioro

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939-1943

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Biała Podlaska

Witness

Kalińska Eugenia 16.06.1932, Dubnica

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1943-1944.12

Location

Włodawa

en
Witness

Kałuszyńska Maria 24.05.1931, Radzyń-Podlaski

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1944

Location

Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Kietliński Jerzy 19.02.1928, Kietlanka

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1941-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Juszczyński Tadeusz 26.03.1936, Wisznice

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Korniecki Alfons 21.03.1931, Dubnica-Włodawa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Kotowski Włodzimierz 28.06.1928, Stargard-Gdański

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1940-1944.12

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki Warsaw

Witness

Koperkiewicz Bożenna 13.03.1929, Ciechocinek

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1942-1945.03

Location

Skierniewice Warsaw Żerań (Warsaw) Gdańsk

en
Witness

Brzezicka Stanisława 27.05.1897, Lipa

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.12.03-1945.07

Location

KL Majdanek Bedlno (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Końskie

en
Witness

Cohen Lily 09.07.1921, Saloniki (Grecja)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1944.03-1945.04

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1941.08.12-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Brzeszcze Jawiszowice

en
Witness

Bucki Stanisław 22.10.1899, Rożek

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.06-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House”

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Dęblin

en
Witness

Stromberger Maria 16.03.1898, Metnitz (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.07.01-1945.01

Location

Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Warsaw Berlin (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Katowice Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Prague (Czech Republic) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)