Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1944.08.21]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7933)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Dudka Stanisław 04.01.1915, Mysiadło

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.12

Location

Warsaw, Ossolińskich Street Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 4 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Traugutta Street

en
Witness

Rafael Dominitz 23.06.1927, Radymno

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.11-1944.11

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Wrona Antoni 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.05-1945.05.09

Location

Strzegom (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Czajków (Staszów district) Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Przybyłowicz Józef 17.03.1915, Poznań

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Powiśle and Czerniaków

Date

1944.08.03-1944.09.09

Location

Warsaw, Konopczyńskiego Street 5/7 Warsaw, Konopczyńskiego Street 3 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Samek Bolesław 1911?, Potok Wielki (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1939-1940

Location

Kielce, Kraków Bishops' Palace, Zamkowy Square

en
Witness

Prawer Seweryn 1903?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.03.14-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Łącki Mikołaj 30.10.1888, Loyew (Belarus)

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Pilecki Jan 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Makowski Jan 1898?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01

Location

Firlej (Radom) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Wincentów (Radom) Radom, Warszawska Street

en
Witness

Klein Tadeusz 26.11.1910, Borysław

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Miszewski Stefan 07.07.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.08.19-1944.10.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Żelazowska Janina Czesława 26.10.1908

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1944-1945

Location

Warsaw, Dzika Street 17 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Horczak Krystyna 23.03.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.12.19-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Janocha Piotr 28.06.1889

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1943.11.13-1944.12

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Gross-Rosen Płyćwia, Railway Station Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 49 Warsaw, Ząbkowska Street 30

Witness

Sterner Wacław 28.11.1908, Warszawa

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1942.06.01-1944

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Prusa Street 5 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Poniatowa, German forced labor camp Poniatowa, camp for Soviet POWs

en
Witness

Urbański Zygmunt 01.01.1909

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1944.03.25-1945.03.09

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Stutthof Warsaw, Zakroczymska Street 15

en
Witness

Szklarz Henryk 19.01.1919, Bottrop (Niemcy)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1944.08.30

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szmaglewska Seweryna 11.02.1916, Przygłów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Rogalska Stanisława 14.11.1899

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.11.13-1944.09

Location

-