Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1944.08.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8468)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Gryglaszewski Józef 1922?

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1944.08.28

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Reluga Stanisław 14.05.1913, Grądziki (Ostrów Mazowiecka county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.28

Location

Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Stary Lubotyń

Witness

Grabowski Adam 11.06.1905, Kosewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.28

Location

Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Stary Lubotyń

Witness

Grabowski Andrzej 03.11.1907, Kosewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.28

Location

Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Stary Lubotyń

Witness

Kot Franciszek 20.01.1904, Kosewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.28

Location

Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Stary Lubotyń

Witness

Pieńkowski Jan 15.04.1888, Kosewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.28

Location

Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Stary Lubotyń

Witness

Żyłowski Jan 15.03.1904, Rabędy

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.28

Location

Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Stary Lubotyń

Witness

Pieńkowski Jan 15.04.1888, Kosewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.28

Location

-

Witness

Kot Franciszek 20.01.1904, Kosewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.28

Location

-

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

Witness

Koszełowicz Romualda

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kiev (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Brzozowska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Talma Marian 17.05.1931, Nadbużanka

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)