Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1944.09.01]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8167)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wiesławski Zdzisław 28.11.1928, Kraśnik

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Tutak Ryszard 16.03.1930, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

Tomaszów Lubelski Lublin

Witness

Talma Marian 17.05.1931, Nadbużanka

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Brzozowska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Koszełowicz Romualda

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kiev (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Włodarczyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Skórnice

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121