Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1944.09.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8733)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Zbucki Stefan 10.06.1930, Sekuła-Siedlce

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

-

Witness

Kulicki Roman 18.03.1925, Oleśnica

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

Rembertów (Warsaw) Siedlce

Witness

Alaba Bogusław 06.08.1930, Wodynie-Siedlce

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Bielaniewicz Tadeusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

-

Witness

Orłowski Stanisław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

Kielce Warsaw

Witness

Wińczuk Jadwiga 03.05.1905; Wilanów (Warsaw)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

-

Witness

Scisło Wawrzyniec 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

Mikułowice (Busko-Zdrój district)

Witness

Pestrakiewicz Jerzy 25.02.1924; Pruszków

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Koszełowicz Romualda

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Talma Marian 17.05.1931, Nadbużanka

Topic

A shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Brzozowska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Kaszubowski Jan 05.10.1902, Nyguta

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz KL Stutthof

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice