Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1944.10.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8188)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.10.15-1945.01.12

Location

Żurawniki (Pińczów district), forced labor camp

Witness

Kasprzyk Wincenty 1896?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944-1944

Location

Chrabków Wełecki Forest (Wełecz) Wełecz Szarbków Szarbków Szaniec, Cmentarz

en
Witness

Balicki Piotr 15.08.1897, Szczeka

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1944

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Szczeka Tursko Wielkie

Witness

Madej Jan 1911?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1943.03-1945.01

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) Żurawniki (Pińczów district), forced labor camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Chotel Czerwony, forced labor camp Wiślica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship), forced labor camp Sielec (district of Busko), forced labor camp Koniecmosty, forced labor camp Wiślica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship), ul. Rynek Jurków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Switek Władysław 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1945

Location

Rytwiany

Witness

Warchałowski Józef 1904?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1944

Location

Połaniec (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Połaniec (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Iwaniska

en
Witness

Szwejcer Henryk 1887?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1945

Location

Jędrzejów (district of Jędrzejów) Tomaszów Lubelski

en
Witness

Sojda Albin 1908?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944-1944

Location

Zrębin Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Stefańska Antonina 1904?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1944

Location

Połaniec (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Połaniec (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Iwaniska Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Borycki Marian 1915?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.06.03-1944

Location

Kozubów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Bugaj (district of Pińczów) Lipówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Sancygniów Sadki (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Knyszyn (Wola Knyszyńska)

en
Witness

Maruszewski Aleksander 1915?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Wiązownica Mała Opatów KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Łukawski Stanisław 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.03-1945.03

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Town Hall, Rynek 1 Stopnica

en
Witness

Michalak Teodor 1911?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.30-1941.09.03

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Werba Dubieńska (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Rodatycze (now in Ukraine), transit camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Janów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Malejko Piotr

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1943.03.16

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Usa (Russia, Komi Republic) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Kulesza Stefan 1904?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939-1941.09.15

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Kuczkowski Ludwik

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1941

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kłódka (now in Ukraine) Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Habera Stanisława 13.04.1917, Miedziana Góra (Kielce district)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.08

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Komi Republic (Russia) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Mokwin (now in Ukraine) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Hadam Wilhelm 26.05.1918, Bartkówka (Dynów, now in Ukraine)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1938-1942

Location

North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Lesko Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Leninabad (Khodjend, Tajikistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Grzelski Tadeusz 04.10.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Włochy (Warsaw) Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Sobiech Franciszek Stanisław 21.07.1895, Wilczyska (Garwolin county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1945.04.12

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Duisburg (Germany) Saxony (Germany) Saksonia (Germany) Warsaw, Olesińska Street Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37