Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8340)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Koszełowicz Romualda

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Brzozowska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Talma Marian 17.05.1931, Nadbużanka

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

Witness

-

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

Wojciechowski Jan Roman; 07.08.1893, Droblin

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium

Witness

Janik Andrzej 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09-1944.12

Location

Słabkowice Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Postek Józef 28.05.1922, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Sadowski Adam

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine)

Witness

Falk Ignacy 1902?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Płock Radom Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station Biała Podlaska Siedlce Gniewoszów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Częstochowa German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Plaszow KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Többens' shop, Prosta Street

en
Witness

Czapla Władysław 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kurozwęki, cemetery Olszanica (Podkarpackie Voivodeship) Częstochowa

en
Witness

Mrozinska Stanislawa 27.10.1934

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Barańska Irena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1944.12

Location

Starachowice

en
Witness

Grot Halina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Powargo Stanisław

Topic

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Lida (now in Belarus)

Witness

Zieliński Stefan

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Dęblin

en
Witness

Romaniuk Zofia

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Borysiuk Kazimierz 05.10.1933, Pogorzelec

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

-

Witness

Grzyb Henryka

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Lesser Poland

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

-

Witness

Czeczot Stanisław 04.05.1927, Zagórz-Sanok

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Lesser Poland

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Warsaw