Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1945.01.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7750)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Karnecki Tadeusz 01.08.1930, Święte-Jezioro

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939-1943

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Biała Podlaska

Witness

Kietliński Jerzy 19.02.1928, Kietlanka

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1941-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Juszczyński Tadeusz 26.03.1936, Wisznice

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Korniecki Alfons 21.03.1931, Dubnica-Włodawa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Koperkiewicz Bożenna 13.03.1929, Ciechocinek

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1942-1945.03

Location

Skierniewice Warsaw Żerań (Warsaw) Gdańsk

Witness

Borawska Halina 24.10.1933, Łomża

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Brzezicka Stanisława 27.05.1897, Lipa

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.12.03-1945.07

Location

KL Majdanek Bedlno (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Końskie

en
Witness

Cohen Lily 09.07.1921, Saloniki (Grecja)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1944.03-1945.04

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Mol Helena 13.12.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943-1945.04.27

Location

KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Grimma (Germany) Liège (Belgium) Brussels (Belgium) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Kraus Otto 07.09.1909, Klášterní Skalice (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Neuhammer am Queis, Stalag VIII E KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Goldsztein Ludwika 02.07.1916, Wierowna (Russia)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.05.28-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brussels (Belgium)

en
Witness

Stapf Adam 1907?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Wieczorek Marian 19.10.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Date

1942.05.13-1946.08.05

Location

Zakopane, Gestapo headquarters, Chałubińskiego Street 7 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.10 - 1945

Location

Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Jaryczów Stary (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Balcerzak Stanisław 12.10.1928, Warszawa

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Ogólna Street Warsaw, Słowackiego Street Puszcza Kampinoska Kampinos Forest

Witness

Banach Zenobiusz 28.01.1933, Parczew

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Kiełczewski Marian 14.03.1931, Mozanka

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1941-1945

Location

-

Witness

Jaroszyński Grzegorz 15.01.1930, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Lublin