Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.18 - 1941.07.15]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4285)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Korecki Stanisław 06.03.1914, Wola Gręboszowska

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Kiczmachowski Edward 29.07.1920, Strasburg

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.28-1943.08

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Bobela Marian 1893, Rozdół (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.31-1942.02.15

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Bławat Michał 1896?

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09

Location

Sokol (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Piasecka-Karolewska Helena 1915

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.02.13-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Królewska Street 10

en
Witness

Broel-Plater (Skassa) Maria 18.12.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.06.13-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Terespol (Bielsko-Biała district) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Biała Podlaska, Łomaska Street 21 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Myszka Franciszka 1896?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.05.24-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Linowiecka Urszula 1916?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Zelek Cecylia 1922?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.07-1942.10

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Pietrzak (Skibińska) Maria Halina 05.08.1912, Mircze

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.16-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość Tomaszów Lubelski Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Bąbińska (Dobrowolska-Jasiuk) Bogumiła 1915

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.25-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Szalla Stefania 1915?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.04.16-1942.10

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Gągała Janina 1921?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.09.13-1945.04.27

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Kuśmierczuk Maria 20.01.1920, Zamość

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.11.09-1945.05.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość Ujazdów (district of Zamość)

en
Witness

Janicka Maria 1902?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1942

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Morawska Regina 03.07.1909, Odessa (Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.01.12-1945.04.27

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Dobielińska Aleksandra 1910?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Sas-Hoszowska (Tietz) Zofia Barbara 02.01.1910

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.06.13-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Poznań KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Chudy Józef 1902

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.17-1941.08.12

Location

Święciany, Lithuania Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)