Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.10.16 - 1941.05.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4611)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Szczuciński

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.16-1941.05

Location

Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Jaworów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Michelis Zygmunt 17.03.1890, Nieszawa

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Orzeczek Władysław 1897?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Zapiór Tadeusz 1899?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1941

Location

Kraków Warsaw

Witness

Koper Feliks 1872?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Lawrenz Otylia 18.10.1901

Topic

The Intelligenzaktion in Pomerania – the Piaśnica massacre

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

-

Witness

Brylowski Wiktor 1904?

Topic

The Intelligenzaktion in Pomerania – the Piaśnica massacre

Date

1939.10.10-1943

Location

Gdynia Lębork Gdańsk

en
Witness

Iwanka Aleksander Konstanty 04.10.1904, Nitra (Slovakia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

en
Witness

Wasilewski Stanisław 19.12.1897, Kibarty (now: Lithuania)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Żerań (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Kubalski Jan 11.07.1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.01.01

Location

Warsaw, Post Office Savings Bank HQ, Marszałkowska Street 134 Warsaw, seat of the Post Office Savings Bank, Marszałkowska Street 134 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Delingowski Jan 19.06.1888

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16

en
Witness

Danielewicz Leon 20.02.1878

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

en
Witness

Porowski Marceli 04.02.1894, Wola Bystrzycka

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.05

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

Witness

Kiciński Maksymilian 1903?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Tursko Wielkie Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Romszajd Stanisław 20.03.1893, Bodzentyn

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kielce, water supply system reservoir, Prosta Street 22 Kielce, water supply reservoir, Prosta Street 22