Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.12.26 - 1940.04.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3550)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Pykor Eliasz 18.02.1898, Rosulin

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.01.05-1941.08.20

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19

Witness

Zięba Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.03.18-1942.02.09

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Równe (Ukraine) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Chłus Szymon

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1943.07.15

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Chmielewski Szczepan 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.10-1941.09.13

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Beker Władysław 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.28 - 1941.09.12

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pudowski Józef 1919?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.01.29-1942.10.20

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Homel (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Onisk Henryk 1920

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.27-1941.11.03

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Chrobak Wladysław 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.12-1942.01.26

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Ivdel (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Shipichny (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Dzhurun (Kazakhstan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Chruszczyński Piotr 1910.04.14

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.03.01-1942.02.08

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1

Witness

Amanowicz Kazimierz 1922?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Worniany (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Antonovka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Region) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Gudogaj (Belarus)

Witness

Apelbaum Leib 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.15-1941.09.04

Location

Białystok Brześć (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konetsgorye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Chowra Bolesław 1904.10.24

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.04-1942.02.24

Location

Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Ojak Zbigniew 1924?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Georgievka (Koksaek, Kazakhstan) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Odyniec Czesław 1921

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.12-1941

Location

Zhylumidy (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Okulicz-Kozaryn Kazimierz 1923?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Churga (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Obolewicz Wojciech 1925?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.09.08

Location

Mamlut (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Abramowicz Bronisław 07.09.1911, Wzgórze–Bełżyce

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

-

Witness

Bartoszyński Józef 1913

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.26 - 1943

Location

Wygoda (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19

Witness

Bardas Piotr 1916, Görlitz (Germany)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.03

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Baroni Jan 1985

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

10.02.1940 - 1942.01.28

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)