Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.04.06 - 1945.05.03]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7730)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Szotkowski Wiktor 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.08.22

Location

Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Godlewski Józef 1899

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09

Location

Nowojelnia (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Stępniewska Janina 1903, Grzegorzówka

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.02

Location

Sokol (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szonert Tadeusz 1918?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.27

Location

Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Białystok

en
Witness

Szapiro Eliasz 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1939.10.28-1943

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Mińsk Mazowiecki

en
Witness

Sałdan Piotr

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.25-1943

Location

Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Chernihiv (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Herbich Kazimierz 29.03.1894

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.01-1943

Location

Warsaw Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Przybyliński Adam 04.01.1896, Płock

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944

Location

Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Warsaw, Długa Street Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 Warsaw, Main Station Warsaw, Koszykowa Street

en
Witness

Warman Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.29-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, seat of the Jewish Community, Grzybowska Street 26/28 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Falenty, Falenty Palace, Opackiego Street 44 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 37A Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103 Warsaw, Sienna Street 38 Warsaw, Zielna Street Warsaw, Śliska Street

en
Witness

Sankowski Stanisław 08.05.1906

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.24

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dąbrowski Józef 1896

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.22 - 1941.09.20

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Przemyśl, Rokitniańska Street 1 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kraus Otto 07.09.1909, Klášterní Skalice (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Neuhammer am Queis, Stalag VIII E KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Gawalewicz Adolf 02.09.1916, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.09-1945

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kraus Otto 07.09.1909, Klášterní Skalice (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Łódź German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Brzuszkiewicz Jan

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.07.29

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zieleńce (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Rodatycze (now in Ukraine), transit camp Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp

Witness

Brzozowski Stefan 1900?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.09.03

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Bubniewicz Wladyslaw 1898?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939-1942.07.07

Location

Łuniniec (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Buczkowski Franciszek

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.07

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Buczynski Zbigniew 1923?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.24-1941.09.18

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Komi Republic (Russia) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Buczyński Michał 28.09.1892

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.11.23-1942.02.07

Location

Kamionka Strumiłowa (Kamionka Bużańska, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai)