Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.06.14 - 1944.10.25]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6561)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Brzozowska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Ostrowski Józef 19.04.1896, Dąbrowa (Wyszków county)

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Łańczak Władysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Pakoszówka (Sanok district)

Witness

Kosmowska-Suffczyńska Danuta 1933

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street 6

Witness

Olszewska Apolonia

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Barszczewski Wacław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Marek Krystyna

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1942.06-1943.03

Location

Przemyśl

Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.04-1943.04

Location

Pełczyska (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.10-1943.10

Location

Kostrzeszyn

Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944.09-1944.09

Location

Złota (district of Pińczów), Chroberskie Forests

en
Witness

Zielonka Jan

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.04

Location

Wola Jachowa

en
Witness

Zielonka Jan

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.09

Location

Commune of Górno

en
Witness

Gilewicz Zygmunt 28.04.1880, Januszówka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, Miodowa Street 23

en
Witness

Łatwiński Jan 26.04.1902, Michalik Zdzisław; 07.09.1907

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, Anca Pharmacy, Marszałkowska Street 21