Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.06.14 - 1944.10.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7549)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.10-1941.09

Location

Sanok Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.28-1941.10.26

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Komi Republic (Russia) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.05.28

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Kraslag (Krasnoyarsk Krai) Ayagoz (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.02.18-1942.04.04

Location

Soleczniki (Lithuania) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941

Location

Zawóz Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Banach Leon 8.06.1904, Futory

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.03.30-1944.07.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Balcerzak Stanisław 12.10.1928, Warszawa

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Ogólna Street Warsaw, Słowackiego Street Puszcza Kampinoska Kampinos Forest

Witness

Bech Leon 24.03.1989, Wola

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1940.11-1944

Location

Busko-Zdrój Wola Zagojska Górna Wola Zagojska Dolna Pińczów Krzyżanowice Dolne Krzyżanowice Średnie

Witness

Jeruzalski Kazimierz 12.08.1932, Biała-Podlaska

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

Witness

Kiełczewski Marian 14.03.1931, Mozanka

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1941-1945

Location

-

Witness

Kolaszyński Leszek 08.01.1930, Jarosław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Lesser Poland

Date

1939.09-1944.06

Location

Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Witness

Klus Barbara 25.10.1929, Lwów

Topic

Date

1941.06.22-1945.05.02

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Bonna Piotr 1887?

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.09

Location

-

en
Witness

Bielecka Julia 10.01.1900, Dołkowce (Belarus)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1945.01.16

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Bielecki Andrzej 24.11.1925, Radziejów

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1940-1940

Location

Połomia (Myszków) Czarna Struga (Myszków) Żarki (Myszków county) Żarki (Myszków district) Julianka (Częstochowa district) Julianka (Częstochowa county)

Witness

Błaut Sławomir 17.12.1930, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Częstochowa region

Date

1944.06.01-1945.04.01

Location

Lublin

en
Witness

Bronicki Florian 07.12.1907, Inowrocław

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940.03.30-1943.08.17

Location

Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1941.05-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France) Kraków Warsaw Lublin Nowy Wiśnicz

en
Witness

Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Łódź KL Dachau (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Katowice, Gestapo headquarters, Powstańców Street 31 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Mikusz Józef 23.08.1914, Zabrze

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp