Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.06.22 - 1942.03.04]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4747)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Szałwicki Bernard 1909?

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942-1945

Location

Radom, forced labor camp, Szkolna Street (Poznańska Street) Radom, Legionów Square (Rynek Square) Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Słowackiego Street 13 Radom, Szwarlikowska Street Bliżyn, forced labor camp Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14)

en
Witness

Hélène Langevin 25.05.1909, Fontenay-aux-Roses (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.10.31-1944

Location

Romainville (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Drancy (France), transit camp Châteaubriant (France) Paris (France), La Santé Prison, Rue de la Santé 42

en
Witness

Kiczmachowski Edward 29.07.1920, Strasburg

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.28-1943.08

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.10.08- 1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Lublin German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.13-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Wojciechowski Wincenty 1903

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.06-1944

Location

-

Witness

Witkowicz Władysław 10.06.1920, Piekoszów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944.07

Location

Jaworznia (commune of Piekoszów), Baudienst Łopuszno

en
Witness

Relidzyńska Franciszka 10.10.1906, Kielce

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942-1944.07

Location

Kielce, Baudienst, Piramowicza Street 8 Kielce, Piotrkowska Street 97

en
Witness

Wołowski Beniamin 1911?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942-1943

Location

Kielce, "Hasag-Granat" factory, Mielczarskiego Street 47 Kielce, Aircraft Spark Plugs Factory, Młynarska Street 105 (Mielczarskiego Street)

en
Witness

Błaszczuk Stanisław 07.10.1910, Rożdżałów

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942-1945

Location

Warsaw, Bem Fort Warsaw, Bem Fort Warsaw, Piaski Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Włościańska Street

Witness

Bech Leon 24.03.1989, Wola

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1940.11-1944

Location

Busko-Zdrój Wola Zagojska Górna Wola Zagojska Dolna Pińczów Krzyżanowice Dolne Krzyżanowice Średnie

Witness

Sadłowski Aleksander 11.09.1884, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1942-1943

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

en
Witness

Bomba Stefan 1918?, Łachów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942-1943

Location

Kielce, Jasna-Stolarska labor camp, Jasna Street/Stolarska Street

en
Witness

Samek Bolesław 1911?, Potok Wielki (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1939-1940

Location

Kielce, Kraków Bishops' Palace, Zamkowy Square

en
Witness

Pilecki Jan 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szklarz Henryk 19.01.1919, Bottrop (Niemcy)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1944.08.30

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Deja Stanisław 23.04.1907, Kowala

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03-1942.03

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest Radom

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.07.15

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kiev (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine) Karakub (Kalmiuske, Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.01 - 1941.06

Location

Biała Podlaska Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Filipowicze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18 - 1941.09.08

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kiev (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Karakub (Kalmiuske, Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)