Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.01.01 - 1943.05.13]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5669)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kalata Mieczysław 12.09.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1939-1942.11.01

Location

Warsaw, Labor Office (Arbeitsamt), Kredytowa Street 1

en
Witness

Wołowski Beniamin 1911?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942-1943

Location

Kielce, "Hasag-Granat" factory, Mielczarskiego Street 47 Kielce, Aircraft Spark Plugs Factory, Młynarska Street 105 (Mielczarskiego Street)

en
Witness

Błaszczuk Stanisław 07.10.1910, Rożdżałów

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942-1945

Location

Warsaw, Bem Fort Warsaw, Bem Fort Warsaw, Piaski Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Włościańska Street

en
Witness

Suchy Mojżesz 05.10.1906, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08.04-1943.11.02

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Biała Street Radom, Stare Miasto Square 19 Kaptur (Radom) Firlej (Radom)

Witness

Derwiński Franciszek 1909?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.11-1943.12

Location

Borzykowa (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Kucharek Stanisław 1904?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1943.11

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Grądy (commune of Małkinia Górna) Grądy (Małkinia Górna commune)

en
Witness

Czajkowska Danuta 04.08.1921, Pułtusk

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

Witness

Pajewska Emilia 1900?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.07.12-1944.04.07

Location

Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko)

en
Witness

Kulczyk Wanda Maria 13.05.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.12.20-1941.09.23

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Wiejska Street

Witness

Wrona Antoni 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.05-1945.05.09

Location

Strzegom (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Czajków (Staszów district) Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Sadłowski Aleksander 11.09.1884, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1942-1943

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

en
Witness

Bomba Stefan 1918?, Łachów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942-1943

Location

Kielce, Jasna-Stolarska labor camp, Jasna Street/Stolarska Street

en
Witness

Prawer Seweryn 1903?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.03.14-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Klein Tadeusz 26.11.1910, Borysław

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Miszewski Stefan 07.07.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.08.19-1944.10.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Mańk Leokadia 21.12.1926

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.15-1944.07.13

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Wolbrom

Witness

Sterner Wacław 28.11.1908, Warszawa

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1942.06.01-1944

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Prusa Street 5 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Poniatowa, German forced labor camp Poniatowa, camp for Soviet POWs

en
Witness

Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12-1944.05

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Adler Rubin 24.11.1909, Końskie (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1943.01.17-1943.09

Location

Radom, Szwarlikowska Street

en
Witness

Szmaglewska Seweryna 11.02.1916, Przygłów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V