Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.01.09 - 1944.11.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7539)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Pietrzak (Skibińska) Maria Halina 05.08.1912, Mircze

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.16-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość Tomaszów Lubelski Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Bąbińska (Dobrowolska-Jasiuk) Bogumiła 1915

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.25-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Szalla Stefania 1915?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.04.16-1942.10

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Paradowska Józefa 06.04.1897

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.08.12-1945.05.12

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 35 KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Celmer Aleksandra 1908?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.05.01-1945.05

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Janicka Maria 1902?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1942

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Srokowska-Tomkowicz Maria 1899?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.11.14-1945.03.15

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Mała Wola Odrowąż (Końskie district) Tomaszów Mazowiecki, Gestapo detention center, Zapiecek Street 8 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Morawska Regina 03.07.1909, Odessa (Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.01.12-1945.04.27

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Sas-Hoszowska (Tietz) Zofia Barbara 02.01.1910

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.06.13-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Buraczyńska (Zeiske) Wojciecha 22.04.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

Witness

Chudoń Marian 23.01.1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.01.08

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Borysów (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Poznań KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Budzianowski Antoni 1886

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1942.02.24

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karakol (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Chudy Józef 1902

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.17-1941.08.12

Location

Święciany, Lithuania Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ciągło Jan 01.12.1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.02-1942.02

Location

Antonovka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Region) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast)

Witness

Bugijczyk Eustachy 13.07.1914

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.25

Location

Sarnki Górne (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Antopol (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Cichno Jan 1900?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.04

Location

Nowojelnia (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.19-1944.11.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Dwory (Oświęcim) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Cyprys Józef 1896?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.11.27

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Krasny Bor (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Chyliński Julian 1898?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1943.03.03

Location

Lilaste (Latvia), internment camp Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp