Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.01.09 - 1944.11.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7669)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Janus Józef 1901?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941-1941

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Lerczak Bolesław 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.02.13-1944

Location

Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Bicz Bolesław 01.04.1889, Sporysz (Bielsk district)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.07.08-1941.06.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Unkiewicz Janina 15.01.1918, Lublin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12.12-1945.01.16

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Łada Władysław 1905?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.09.19-1943.08

Location

Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Pierzak Wacław 13.09.1891, Radomsko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Kozodaj Władysław 1915?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.03-1942

Location

Pliskowola Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12

Witness

Błąk Jan 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1941-1943

Location

Bukowa (Staszów district) Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kurozwęki

Witness

Kaczanowski Jan 1913?, Rytwiany

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.02.09-1944

Location

Rytwiany Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Krupa Józef 1913?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1945.05.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łukawica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Maniak Lucjan 1921?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1945.05.08

Location

Łęg (commune of Osiek) Gierlachów

en
Witness

Goldberg Jakub 15.03.1921, Prużana (now in Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Najbryf Jankiel 28.12.1922, Prużana (now: Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Lewin Benjamin 15.05.1914, Prużana (now: Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Habrajski Józef 08.03.1915, Radzionków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.10.09-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship), temporary police prison, Powstańców Street 23 Radzionków KL Gross-Rosen KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Jankowski Zygmunt 17.01.1898, Toruń

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.08-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Warsaw

en
Witness

Michelke Gustaw 1888?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1944-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Katowice

en
Witness

Wilanowski Kazimierz 27.12.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.10.24-1943.03.10

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Hamburg (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.30-1944.10

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Boroń Zygfryd 03.10.1926

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.08-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp