Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.01.01 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7120)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942-1945

Location

Kielce, Aircraft Spark Plugs Factory, Młynarska Street 105 (Mielczarskiego Street)

Witness

Szałwicki Bernard 1909?

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942-1945

Location

Radom, forced labor camp, Szkolna Street (Poznańska Street) Radom, Legionów Square (Rynek Square) Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Słowackiego Street 13 Radom, Szwarlikowska Street Bliżyn, forced labor camp Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14)

en
Witness

Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Juszkiewicz Ryszard

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street)

en
Witness

Maruszewski Aleksander 1915?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Wiązownica Mała Opatów KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Switek Władysław 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1945

Location

Rytwiany

Witness

Włodarczyk Marianna 1903?

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1945

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip)

Witness

Kornak Julian 1900

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Treblinka

Witness

Krajewska Alina 10.09.1926, Stary Lubotyń

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1945

Location

Stary Lubotyń

en
Witness

Fiszer Irena 07.09.1922, Kłobuck

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Kłobuck Ghetto

Date

1942-1945

Location

Kłobuck, ghetto Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Kalita Zofia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942-1945

Location

Olesno (małopolskie voivodeship) Dąbrowa Tarnowska

Witness

Kalita Zofia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942-1945

Location

Olesno (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Książek Stanisław 1931

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1942-1945

Location

Działoszyce Dzierążnia Kwaszyn

Witness

Kuczewska Maria

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942-1945

Location

Grodzisk Mazowiecki Gołąbki (Warsaw) Radzymin Warsaw

Witness

Pohorska Zofia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942-1945

Location

-

Witness

Ruszczyńska Bogusława 1924

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1942-1945

Location

Chełm, Łuczkowskiego Square Warsaw

en
Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 15.04.1915, Stara Wisła

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Mławka (Mława) Iłowo-Osada, Staszica Street

en
Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 15.04.1915, Stara Wisła

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Działdowo Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo-Osada, Staszica Street Mławka (Mława)

en
Witness

Kulka Otto 1933?

Topic

For show – Familienlager Theresienstadt

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau