Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.06.06 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6312)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Stadnik Witold 7.11.1927, Lubliniec

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1942.08.27

Location

Grudziądz Sandomierz Sochaczew

Witness

Cyrański Józef 1902?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1943.08.25

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Wierzblany (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rutkowska Stanisława 09.09.1909, Zuzela

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03-1942

Location

-

Witness

Jantys Henryka

Topic

Date

1944.03.08-1945.05

Location

Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

Witness

Mularczyk Katarzyna 08.11.1895, Radawiec Duży

Topic

Date

1942-1943.03

Location

-

Witness

Lewkowicz Józef 15.03.1926, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, ghetto

Witness

Schwimmer Estera 03.06.1905, Sosnowiec

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1942-1944.05.14

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, ghetto

Witness

Bleiweis Szmul 15.01.1904, Częstochowa

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1941-1943

Location

Kraków, ghetto KL Plaszow

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1943

Location

-

Witness

Cichosz Paweł 1902?

Topic

Date

1942-1942

Location

-

Witness

Kaszubski Tadeusz 13.03.1917

Topic

Date

1942.11-1945.04

Location

Nordhausen (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

Witness

Szponarowicz Władysława 15.08.1900

Topic

Date

1944.08-1945.04

Location

Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Szyszło Władysława 08.06.1895

Topic

Date

1944.03.08-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Pudowski Józef 1919?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.01.29-1942.10.20

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Homel (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Młynarycz Józef 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.13-1943

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Sianki Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Skole (now in Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Pawlikowska Maria 02.02.1921

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.06.10

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bayan (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Gisicz Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.07.24-1943

Location

Siedlce Królewiec (present-day Kaliningrad, Russia) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wolnik Józef 1893.09.30

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1918 - 1943.01.30

Location

Przemyśl, Rokitniańska Street 1 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Klaurucz Dorota 1924?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.13-1942.07.20

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Przemyśl Zuyevka (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Jangildin Street 9 Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Dzhangildina Street 9 Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Ruchała Wacław 1888

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.01-1943.01.03

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Ust'-Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Astrakhan (Russia, Astrakhan Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)