Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.07.01 - 1942.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3619)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Turkiewicz Leszek 1917?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.08.03-1945.07.27

Location

KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Mościska (now in Ukraine) Bydgoszcz Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Mościska (now in Ukraine) Gródek Jagielloński (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Grafenreuth (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Manela Józef 08.03.1925, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.12-1943.12

Location

Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom, Szwarlikowska Street Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district), Jewish cemetery, Staszica Street Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Starachowice Radom, Biała Street Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship) Radom, Słowackiego Street 13 Bliżyn Radom, Wałowa Street Radom, Żeromskiego Street 58 Radom, Słowackiego Street 7/11 Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Bida Władysław 1887?

Topic

Date

1942.05.05-1942.10

Location

-

en
Witness

Bernat Stanisław 23.04.1905

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942.09-1944.07.08

Location

KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Śródmieście Vienna (Austria) Warsaw, Pańska Street 67

en
Witness

Sułkowski Jan 06.06.1921

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.05.19-1942.07

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Kudlik Aleksander 1909?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.12-1943.08.02

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Częstochowa, Ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Wołosz Wacław 1893?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.08-1943.01

Location

Sokołów Podlaski, train station

Witness

Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.08-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)

en
Witness

Wdzięczny Kazimierz 19.01.1908, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1942.09.29-1944.04.06

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Lublin German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Schlagintweit Willi 05.06.1908

Topic

A mass extermination – KL Mauthausen-Gusen

Date

1942.10-1943.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Hersbruck (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)

Witness

Burczak Ludwika 1923?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12-1945.06

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

Witness

Mazurkiewicz Karolina 1902?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.11.11-1943.07

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Żdanów (Zamość district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street

en
Witness

Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.15-1944.03.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.08.12-1945.01.18

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Halbreich Zygfryd 13.11.1909, Dziedzice (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.10.18-1945.01.28

Location

KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bydgoszcz Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Hajduki Wielkie (Chorzów), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany) Mikołów

en
Witness

Glogier Stanisław 1905?

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1942.11.11-1945.04.29

Location

Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Radom, Warszawska Street Bochnia, train station KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Dankowska Józefa 1898?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1942.11-1945.04.30

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Marossanyi Wanda 10.01.1918, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Habrajski Józef 08.03.1915, Radzionków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.09-1945.01.18

Location

KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship), temporary police prison, Powstańców Street 23 Radzionków KL Gross-Rosen KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.08.18-1944.11.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Plaszow Pustków, forced labor camp KL Majdanek