Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1943.10.14 - 1943.10.24]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3401)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Lamcha Zygfryd 1915?, Niemcy

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1943.10.14-1943.10.24

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Gestapo Station, Seminaryjska Street 12 Słowik (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Minasiewicz Jadwiga 1905?, Warszawa

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1943.10.14-1943.10.24

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kielce, Gestapo Station, Seminaryjska Street 12 Słowik (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Studzińska Maria 1907?, Kaszczyńce

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1943.10.14-1943.10.24

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Gestapo Station, Seminaryjska Street 12 Słowik (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Bularska Maria 1894?, Kielce

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1943.10.14-1943.10.24

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Gestapo Station, Seminaryjska Street 12 Słowik (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Jaskólska Karolina 1882?, Konary (Jędrzejów county)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.10.14-1943.10.24

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Focha Street (Paderewskiego Street) Kielce, Poniatowskiego Street Słowik (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Jaskólska Zofia 1921?, Jędrzejów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.10.14-1943.10.24

Location

Kielce, Focha Street (Paderewskiego Street) Słowik (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

Witness

Miernik Katarzyna 1891?, Siekierno

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.10.14-1943.10.24

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Gestapo Station, Seminaryjska Street 12 Słowik (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Miernik Irena 1912?, Jędrzejów (pow. ostrowiecki)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.10.14-1943.10.24

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Gestapo Station, Seminaryjska Street 12 Słowik (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909, Płock

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Wiśnicz Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Będzin, ghetto