Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.01.11 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5019)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Stahl Helena 1917?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03-1944.08

Location

KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Miller Zygmunt 15.12.1902, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.12-1944.09

Location

KL Gross-Rosen KL Plaszow Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Jakubowicz Mojsze 15.05.1922, Poddębice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.08-1945.01.21

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Klein Tadeusz 26.11.1910, Borysław

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Nass Róża 09.01.1907, Biała (Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1942-1944.10

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Bielecka Julia 10.01.1900, Dołkowce (Belarus)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1945.01.16

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Szulc C.

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Szulc C.

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Wronkowski Henryk

Topic

Date

-

Location

Potulice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship), forced labor camp

Witness

Szulc C.

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Wera Janina

Topic

Date

-

Location

Potulice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship), forced labor camp

Witness

Szulc C.

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Szulc C.

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

en
Witness

Ceglarek Mieczysław Stefan 01.01.1924, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.09.14-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Szara Street 3 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Wilanowska Street Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Solec Street

en
Witness

Klemensiewicz Wacław 19.05.1886, Olkusz

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.10.10-1944.09.15

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Wawer, Błękitna Street/ Spiżowa Street (Warsaw, Cemetery of People Executed in Wawer on 27 December 1939, 27 Grudnia Street)

en
Witness

Podgórski Antoni 10.02.1890

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, aleja Szucha 14

en
Witness

Śliwicki Zygmunt 14.03.1903, Sierakowice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.09.26-1944.07.31

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Pruszków, Prusa Street 3 Warsaw, Ghetto KL Stutthof Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Magdalenka KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Czuperska Anna 10.07.1908, Bielcza

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.11.24-1944.07.31

Location

German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 31 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Jędrzejowska Jadwiga 1904?

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.13-1944.07.30

Location

German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Loth Felicjan 30.06.1914, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.02.19-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26