Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.03.01 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4457)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Wilno region

Date

1944.03-1945

Location

Orwidowo (Lithuania) Niemenczyn (Lithuania) Wilno (Lithuania), ghetto

Witness

Bruzda Bernard

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1944.03-1945

Location

Balatonföldvár (Hungary)

en
Witness

Nass Róża 09.01.1907, Biała (now: Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Plaszow branch in Schindler's Factory

Date

1944.03-1945

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Plaszow

Witness

Danis Bronisława

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.03.01-1945

Location

Brańszczyk

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Janiszewska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.08.01-1945.05.05

Location

Kielce Warsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Skowerski Tadeusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Pieczątkowska Barbara 1931

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1939-1945

Location

Sokół (Gorlice)

Witness

Osawski Zygmunt 1892?

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Żebrowski Tadeusz 1928, Sadowne

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.12-1945

Location

Sadowne Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Sokółka (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Chełm

Witness

-

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Tarnopol region

Date

1943-1945

Location

Borszczów (Ukraine), Wąska Street 10 (Dovbusha Street 10)

Witness

Moczulski Mieczysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1941-1945

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, Ukraine) Bar (Ukraine, Lviv Oblast) Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine) Dołhomościska (Ukraine) Sądowa Wisznia (Ukraine) Rodatycze (Ukraine) Bieńkowa Wisznia

Witness

Romaniec Edward

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1939-1945

Location

Zakrzowiec Prokocim (Kraków), "Julag II" forced labor camp (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Bieżanowska Street

Witness

Wyganowska T.

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.10.03-1944.10.05

Location

Warsaw, Złota Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków