Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.01 - 1944.09.11]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3628)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Leszczyński Eugeniusz 17.09.1921, Poręba (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.15-1944.08.28

Location

Poręba-Kocęby Małkinia Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip)

Witness

Nienałtowska Natalia 03.07.1937, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.19-1944.08

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

en
Witness

Podgórski Antoni 10.02.1891

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, aleja Szucha 14

en
Witness

Rott Wiesław 14.06.1914, Lublin

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1945.01.20

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15)

en
Witness

Raczyński Stanisław 20.04.1884

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1945.02.09

Location

Przemków Warsaw, Wolska Street 143 Primkenau (Przemków)

en
Witness

Bielewicz Marian 19.08.1911, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.03-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 (Nowolipki Street 17C) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Pec Władysław 23.01.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.02-1944.09.12

Location

Warsaw, Bramenco factory, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Płocka Street 25 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76

Witness

Furnal Bohdan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.09-1944.09

Location

Kielce

en
Witness

Paradowska Józefa 06.04.1897

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.08.12-1945.05.12

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 35 KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Trela Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.09-1944.12

Location

Kielce

Witness

Wieczorek Mieczysław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.09-1944.09

Location

Kielce

Witness

Piwowar Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.09-1944.12

Location

Kielce

Witness

Olszewska Irena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.06-1944.08

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium

Witness

Postek Marianna 24.03.1915, Miednik (Mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1942.09-1944.08

Location

Warsaw Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26

en
Witness

-

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

03.07.1944-06.08.1944

Location

Warsaw, St. John Climacus' Orthodox Church, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 15 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Pustola Street Jelonki (Warsaw) Podkowa Leśna Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Ożarów Mazowiecki Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A

Witness

Korneluk Ryszard 01.03.1933, Wisznice

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1941.06.22-1944

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Warsaw

Witness

Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.08-1944.08

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)

en
Witness

Zapała Stanisław 14.11.1902, Brynica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.09.11-1944.09.12

Location

Brynica (district of Kielce)

en
Witness

Zapała Stanisław 14.11.1902, Brynica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.09.11-1944.09.12

Location

Brynica (district of Kielce) Oleszno (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Oleszno (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Kolasa Aleksander 15.05.1910, Brynica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.09.11-1944.09.12

Location

Brynica (district of Kielce) Kielce