Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.01 - 1944.09.27]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3717)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rączkowski Józef 12.04.1907, Mława

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Bagatela Street Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Litewska Street 4

Witness

Szmidt Helena 05.12.1921; Kalisz

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1940-1944.09.15

Location

Kalisz KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Podolska Helena 1886?, Warsaw

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1941.09-1944

Location

Kielce, Barracks of the 4th Legion Infantry Regiment, Prosta Street

en
Witness

Podgórski Antoni 10.02.1891

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, aleja Szucha 14

en
Witness

Klemensiewicz Wacław 19.05.1886, Olkusz

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.10.10-1944.09.15

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Wawer, Błękitna Street/ Spiżowa Street (Warsaw, Cemetery of People Executed in Wawer on 27 December 1939, 27 Grudnia Street)

en
Witness

Zielonka Leokadia 12.06.1927, Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.10-1944.09.28

Location

Warsaw, Huculska Street 1/ Konduktorska Street 13 Warsaw, Puławska Street 71 Warsaw, Konduktorska Street Warsaw, Dolna Street Służewiec Race Course (Warsaw) Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Wilenkin-Majzel Sulamit 1909?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.01-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Bed Elisabeth 12.03.1905, Amsterdam (Holandia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.09.05-1945.01.27

Location

KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Plzeň (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Krzywański Józef 07.09.1902, Jakubice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1944.09.17

Location

KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Szydło Mojżesz 02.02.1892, Kosewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.01.01-1944.08.28

Location

Stary Lubotyń Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Steinfeld Izrael 1903

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.17-1945.01.21

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto

en
Witness

Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.05-1944.08.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Hamburg (Germany) Zakopane

Witness

Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.06.20-1944.08

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Malecki Leon 09.02.1922, Stanica Slamihinskaja (Żałpaktal, Kazakchstan)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.08.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street KL Auschwitz I Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Warsaw, Raszyńska Street 44

en
Witness

Paradowska Józefa 06.04.1897

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.08.12-1945.05.12

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 35 KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Bączkowska Anna 1873?, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.08.08-1945.01.27

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Warsaw, Młynarska Street 25b Pruszków Warsaw, Wronia Street/ Żytnia Street

en
Witness

Wołąsewicz Jerzy 17.04.1917, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09.14

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau