Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.09.01 - 1945.01.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3263)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Szewczyk Jan 15.01.1900, Łukowo (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.09-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14 Warsaw, Wilanowska Street Warsaw, Solec Street

en
Witness

Ceglarek Mieczysław Stefan 01.01.1924, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.09.14-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Szara Street 3 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Wilanowska Street Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Solec Street

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Janiszewska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.08.01-1945.05.05

Location

Kielce Warsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909, Płock

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Brody (Starachowice district) Starachowice

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1935-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz Piaśnica

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Niewachlów (Kielce)

Witness

Gołuński Wincenty

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.10 - 1945

Location

Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Jaryczów Stary (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dziewięcki Romuald

Topic

Clandestine teaching classes – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Starachowice

Witness

Zielińska Maria

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.30 - 1945

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine)

Witness

Dychalska Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Drozd Krystyna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Brody (Starachowice district) Starachowice