Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1945.11.27 - 1945.11.29]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (859)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Iwanicka Maria 27.01.1913

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1945.11.27-1945.11.29

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street/ aleja Piłsudskiego (aleja Armii Ludowej) Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Avenue (Armii Ludowej Avenue)/ Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 6 Warsaw, Anca Pharmacy, Marszałkowska Street 21

en
Witness

Prokop Zofia 1903?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1945.11.27-1945.11.29

Location

Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Avenue (Armii Ludowej Avenue)/ Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street/ aleja Piłsudskiego (aleja Armii Ludowej) Warsaw, Anca Pharmacy, Marszałkowska Street 21

en
Witness

Potworowski Edward

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Gola (Gostyń district) Mała Wieś (Grójec district)

en
Witness

Chyb Franciszek 20.01.1895, Bobrza

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1942.09.24-1946.12.18

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Góra Puławska Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

Witness

Mandel Augusta

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów Jerusalem (Israel)

Witness

Gilewski Włodzimierz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Otwock

Witness

Fuga Krystyna

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1940.09.10-1945

Location

Międzyrzec Podlaski KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Morawski Zdzisław 11.01.1927, Mała Wieś (Grójec district)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1949

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Mała Wieś (Grójec district) Warsaw, Wiejska Street 10 Warsaw, Na Skarpie Street 20/26 Warsaw, Frascati Street Warsaw, Matejki Street 5 Warsaw, Na Rozdrożu Square 3 Warsaw, Piękna Street 54

Witness

Gniazdowski Franciszek 10.06.1911, Dąbrowa Wielka (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.03-1945

Location

-

Witness

Kuchta Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

Królik Polski, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Bieszczadzka Street 129

Witness

Przewłocka Eleonora

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Zamość region

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp

Witness

Przygodzki Jacek

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Radomska Street Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Józefów (Otwock district) Żbików (Pruszków)

Witness

Świątek Janina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Dąbkowska Wiktoria 1878?

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Stychno Narcyz Erwin

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1946.05.25

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Pińsk (now in Belarus)

Witness

-

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1941-1956

Location

Dąbrówka (Wadowice district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Stryszów Zakrzów (Wadowice district) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Knapik Teresa

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Kapała Romana

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Lublin, Podlaska Street 22 KL Majdanek Warsaw, Hoża Street 41

en
Witness

Klimiuk Kazimiera

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wilga (mazowieckie voivodeship) Skurcza Warsaw, Tamka Street 35 Łaskarzew Żabieniec

Next