Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1945.11.27 - 1945.11.29]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (824)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Puławska Street 97 Chotomów, convent of the Sisters of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Żeligowskiego Street 18

en
Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Russanowska B.

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1943-1945

Location

Małkinia Górna

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Russanowska B.

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Jarynowski Jan

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Russanowska B.

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941-1945

Location

Małkinia Górna

Witness

Russanowska B.

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Biel (Ostrów Mazowiecka commune)

en
Witness

Platschek Robert 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Jaszczenko Wawrzyniec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Dachau (Germany) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Sankt Valentin (Austria)

en
Witness

Stołecki Paweł 29.03.1920, Imielin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Edelmann Salomon 28.05.1920, Łódź

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Libiąż

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Walter Michael 21.01.1923, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Goldberg Jakub 15.03.1921, Prużana (now in Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Zuiden van Henrietta 21.08.1906

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.08.26-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Ornatowski Tadeusz Zygmunt 01.12.1910, Krakowiec (Ukraine)

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Duchnowski Jan 22.10.1908, Podbiele (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.10.01-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łomża KL Stutthof KL Buchenwald (Germany) Białystok KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Wójtowicz Michał 1912?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1942.11-1945

Location

KL Majdanek Warsaw KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V