Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Łódź, Getto]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (24)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kazimierz Brzuszkiewicz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939.09.14-1991

Location

KL Stutthof Łódź, ghetto Stoczek Węgrowski, Ghetto Stoczek Węgrowski, ghetto

en
Witness

Steinfeld Izrael 1903

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.17-1945.01.21

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto

Witness

Kulicki Władysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1954

Location

Lublin Grudziądz Szczebrzeszyn Kielce Goraj Feliksówka Łódź, ghetto

Witness

Brzuszkiewicz Kazimierz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Łódź region

Date

1939.09.14-1991

Location

KL Stutthof Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street) Stoczek Węgrowski, Ghetto Łódź, ghetto Stoczek Węgrowski, ghetto

en
Witness

Baron Zenek 1926?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944-1945.01.22

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź, ghetto

Witness

Cechnicki Zbigniew 1927

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1941-1950

Location

Jeziorna (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Słomczyn (Piaseczno district) Klarysew (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Warsaw, Wilcza Street 58 Kierszek Łódź, Moniuszki Street 1 Bielawa (mazowieckie voivodeship) Otwock, ghetto Łęg (Piaseczno district)

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Łódź, ghetto Wierzbnik (Starachowice) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Skarżysko-Kamienna Gębice (Godów) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Gugulska Cecylia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1944

Location

Milanówek Pruszków, Dulag 121 Łódź, ghetto Duszniki- Zdrój

en
Witness

Gutkowska Teresa 06.12.1930

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Volhynia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Elżbietyn (Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Rożyszcze (Ukraine), ghetto Łódź

Witness

Miecznikowska Hanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1973

Location

Warsaw, Karpińskiego Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto Skierniewice Łódź Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć district)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Łódź, ghetto Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Drabek Jaroslav 1901?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Prague (Czech Republic), Pankrác Prison, ul. Soudní 1 KL Majdanek Łódź, ghetto Plzeň (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Jakubowicz Mojsze 15.05.1922, Poddębice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.08-1945.01.21

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Gałecki Zygmunt 01.08.1920

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Łazy (śląskie voivodeship) Łódź Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Łazy (śląskie voivodeship), train station Ząbkowice Śląskie

Witness

Przygodzki Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1947

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Radomska Street Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) KL Treblinka Zielona Góra

en
Witness

Banaszczyk Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Greater Poland

Date

1938-1950

Location

Radomsko Leonów (Gorzkowice) Częstochowa, Ghetto Krzyżowniki (Kępno district) Pabianice Gościnna

Witness

Żurkowski Jerzy

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Radzymin Legionowo, ghetto Ostrów Wielkopolski Warsaw

Witness

Brunarska Zofia 27.05.1923

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1946.05.03

Location

Kraków, Strzelecka Street 11 Poznań KL Plaszow Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Kraków, Lubicz Street Warsaw Kraków, Botaniczna Street Słomniki Kraków, Fałata Street Kraków, Lubomirskich Street 27 Kraków, Krowoderska Street Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Łódź, ghetto Kraków, Topolowa Street Kraków, Warszawska Street Kraków, Pędzichów Street 13 Radzymin Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Kraków, Św. Tomasza Street Kraków, Św. Jana Street Kraków, Zamenhofa Street Kraków, Radziwiłłowska Street Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship) Tymbark Nowe Brzesko Kraków, Warszawska Street 1

en
Witness

Kowal Aleksandra

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Łódź region

Date

1939-1949

Location

Radomsko, Sienkiewicza Street 12 Radomsko, ghetto, Rolna Street 18 Zalesie (Gosławice) Radomsko, Sienkiewicza Street 14 Helenówek (Łódź), Jewish orphanage, Krajowa Street 15 Kobiele Wielkie

en
Witness

Rajchstain Michał 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.11-1944.06

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Końskie, ghetto Warsaw Kielce Radomsko Kraków German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Sandomierz