Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Łódź, ghetto]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (18)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kazimierz Brzuszkiewicz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939.09.14-1991

Location

KL Stutthof Łódź, ghetto Stoczek Węgrowski, Ghetto Stoczek Węgrowski, ghetto

Witness

Gugulska Cecylia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1944

Location

Milanówek Pruszków, Dulag 121 Łódź, ghetto Duszniki- Zdrój

Witness

Kulicki Władysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1954

Location

Lublin Grudziądz Szczebrzeszyn Kielce Goraj Feliksówka Łódź, ghetto

en
Witness

Baron Zenek 1926?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944-1945.01.22

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź, ghetto

Witness

Brzuszkiewicz Kazimierz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Łódź region

Date

1939.09.14-1991

Location

KL Stutthof Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street) Stoczek Węgrowski, Ghetto Łódź, ghetto Stoczek Węgrowski, ghetto

en
Witness

Steinfeld Izrael 1903

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.17-1945.01.21

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto

Witness

Długosz Wiesława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Łódź, ghetto Wierzbnik (Starachowice) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Skarżysko-Kamienna Gębice (Godów) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Cechnicki Zbigniew 1927

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1941-1950

Location

Jeziorna (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Słomczyn (Piaseczno district) Klarysew (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Warsaw, Wilcza Street 58 Kierszek Łódź, Moniuszki Street 1 Bielawa (mazowieckie voivodeship) Otwock, ghetto Łęg (Piaseczno district)

en
Witness

Jakubowicz Mojsze 15.05.1922, Poddębice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.08-1945.01.21

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Gutkowska Teresa 06.12.1930

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Volhynia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Elżbietyn (Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Rożyszcze (Ukraine), ghetto Łódź

en
Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć district)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Łódź, ghetto Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Gałecki Zygmunt 01.08.1920

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Łazy (śląskie voivodeship) Łódź Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Łazy (śląskie voivodeship), train station Ząbkowice Śląskie

Witness

Miecznikowska Hanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1973

Location

Warsaw, Karpińskiego Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto Skierniewice Łódź Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Drabek Jaroslav 1901?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Prague (Czech Republic), Pankrác Prison, ul. Soudní 1 KL Majdanek Łódź, ghetto Plzeň (Czech Republic)

Witness

Brunarska Zofia 27.05.1923

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1946.05.03

Location

Kraków, Strzelecka Street 11 Poznań KL Plaszow Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Kraków, Lubicz Street Warsaw Kraków, Botaniczna Street Słomniki Kraków, Fałata Street Kraków, Lubomirskich Street 27 Kraków, Krowoderska Street Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Łódź, ghetto Kraków, Topolowa Street Kraków, Warszawska Street Kraków, Pędzichów Street 13 Radzymin Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Kraków, Św. Tomasza Street Kraków, Św. Jana Street Kraków, Zamenhofa Street Kraków, Radziwiłłowska Street Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship) Tymbark Nowe Brzesko Kraków, Warszawska Street 1

en
Witness

Anonym

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Stutthof branch in Inowrocław

Date

1939.09.27-1943.05.31

Location

Inowrocław, transit camp, Okrężek Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Ciechocinek Radogoszcz (Łódź), extended police prison, Zgierska Street 147

en
Witness

Kowal Aleksandra

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Łódź region

Date

1939-1949

Location

Radomsko, Sienkiewicza Street 12 Radomsko, ghetto, Rolna Street 18 Zalesie (Gosławice) Radomsko, Sienkiewicza Street 14 Helenówek (Łódź), Jewish orphanage, Krajowa Street 15 Kobiele Wielkie

en
Witness

Rychlik Czesław 16.07.1908, Sokołów Podlaski

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Szymanów (Sochaczew district) Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Zeithein (Germany), Stalag IV B Sochaczew Łódź Inowrocław KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)