Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Białystok]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (98)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Szylkiewicz Mieczysław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.30-1942.01.22

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Białystok

Witness

Tuszynski Anatol 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.10.27-1943

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Biysk (Russia, Altai Krai) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kuźmiński Józef 1909?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1943.01-1944.05

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station Warsaw, Ghetto Białystok, ghetto Białystok, Ghetto

Witness

Winterman Jelkie 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.28-1941.09.17

Location

Białystok Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Strawczyński Oskar 1906, Łódź

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.05-1943.08.02

Location

Częstochowa, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Grodno, Ghetto Grodno (in present-day Belorussia), Ghetto Białystok, ghetto Białystok, Ghetto Częstochowa, Ghetto

Witness

Lenczewski Tadeusz 1913?, Rzędziany

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.21-1942.02.27

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Rzędziany Minsk (Belarus) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Szpakowicz Paweł 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.18-1943

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Szonert Tadeusz 1918?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.27

Location

Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Białystok

Witness

Gulik Józef

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.10-1942?

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Guziewicz Henryk 1918?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.19-1942.02

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Rostkowski Henryk 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.10-1942.02.14

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Kordal Antoni

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.09.13-1942.03.07

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Apelbaum Leib 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.15-1941.09.04

Location

Białystok Brześć (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konetsgorye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Orłowski Czesław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.01.10-1941.09

Location

Malesze Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konosha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Urbanowicz Anna 1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.06.19-1942.05

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Falucińska Anna 20.09.1913, Białystok

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.10.15

Location

Koryakovka (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Białystok

en
Witness

Pyliński Emanuel

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09-1941.10.15

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Rozmysłowicz Mieczysław 1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.28-1942.05.05

Location

Zaborów Białystok Alekseevska (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Duchnowski Jan 22.10.1908, Podbiele (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.10.01-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łomża KL Stutthof KL Buchenwald (Germany) Białystok KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

Witness

Flint Szmul 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.20-1941.09.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Warsaw Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship)